Our Privacy Policies


Online Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Triton Showers’ registered office is at Ladyfield House, Station Road, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 1BU and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 566694. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA028267 and act as the data controller. We can be contacted at Data Protection, Triton Showers, Triton Road, Shepperton Park, Nuneaton, Warwickshire, CV11 4NR

Information That We Collect

Triton Showers processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you as a user of Triton’s online services is

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Address
  • Contact number(s)
  • IP address

We collect information in the below ways: -

Your name, email address, address and contact numbers will be collected when you register for an account on our website(s).

Your IP address will be collected when you visit our website(s).

When you interact with Triton through the forms, including the Contact Us and Recruitment / Jobs pages, you will be sending an email to Triton.

How We Use Your Personal Data 

Triton Showers takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

We collect your personal data so that

  • you can place orders, receive deliveries, book engineer appointments, register your product purchases and contact us via email
  • you can allow the website to improve your visit by remembering you
  • we can meet our legal obligations for business accounting and tax purposes
  • we can identify attempts to disrupt the services offered by this website
  • we can carry out anonymised analysis of visitor and site data

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly form you, information about the source
  • If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Triton Showers uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Email

If you interact with us via one of our email forms then our email privacy policy at will apply.

Google

We use Google Analytics, Google Maps and Google reCaptcha to provide anonymised statistics for website performance, visitor numbers, order conversion rates, directions and maps and to protect against automated registration of accounts on our site.

For more information about Google Privacy and Terms, please read their notices at https://policies.google.com/?hl=en&gl=ZZ    

:Deploy

We use :Deploy to provide development and maintenance of our website(s).

For more information about :Deploy, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.deploy.co.uk/privacy-policy/ 

Amazon AWS

We use Amazon AWS to host our website.

For more information about Nimbus Hosting, please read their Privacy Notice at https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/ 

Campaign Monitor

We use Campaign Monitor to perform mailouts to keep you informed of our products and services. We may pass your name and email address to Campaign Monitor.

For more information about Campaign Monitor, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy 

Survey Monkey

We use Survey Monkey to conduct surveys and you may receive a link in an email inviting you to complete a survey. Survey Monkey will have access to your email address and any personally identifiable information you choose to provide.

For more information about Survey Monkey, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/privacy-policy/   

Sage Pay

We use Sage Pay to enable us to take card payments so that we can ship goods and offer services to you. Sage Pay will receive your payment card details; Triton does not see any of this data other than your name.

For more information about Sage Pay, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy 

Feefo

We use Feefo to enable you to provide independent reviews of our products and your experience with Triton Showers. This means that your email address and name will be shared with Feefo solely for the purposes of leaving a review.

For more information about Feefo, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.feefo.com/en-gb/privacy 

eSales Hub

We use eSales Hub to provide local search results and to generate leads. We may pass your name, email address and telephone number to eSales Hub who will process the data in line with their privacy and data retention policies.

For more information about eSales Hub, please read their Privacy Notice at https://esales-hub.com/privacy-policy/ 

Zendesk

We use Zendesk to provide web chat facilities. Any data you provide on the web chat platform will be shared with Zendesk.

For more information about Zendesk, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.zendesk.com/company/privacy-and-data-protection/#gdpr-sub 

Social Media

Our website contains links to various social media platforms.  We do not pass any of your information to those platforms when you click on these links.

Safeguarding Measures

Triton Showers takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

  • SSL certificates to protect our websites
  • Policies and Procedures covering
    • Granting authorisation to systems and data under Triton’s control
    • Ensuring that employees leaving Triton have systems access removed immediately
    • Deletion and / or anonymisation of your data
    • Document retention periods
    • Secure disposal of data held on all systems

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data 

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Triton Showers, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services or deliver your products, we will not be able to offer some/all of our products or services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Triton Showers only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

Lodging A Complaint

Triton Showers only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Data Protection
Triton Showers
Triton Road
Shepperton Park
Nuneaton
Warwickshire
CV11 4NR
Telephone: 024 7634 441
Email: dataprotection@tritonshowers.co.uk 

Information Governance department
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Web: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/